Terms of Use

Terms of Use/Disclaimer – GAN Clinics

TERMS OF USE AND DISCLAIMERS

Copyright:
All Contents Copyright © 2018 My Preventive Health, LLC. All rights reserved.

“PRIVACY POLICY” and the “PERSONAL INFORMATION DISCLAIMERS”

GAN Clinics “Privacy Policy” and “Personal Information Disclaimer” are included in the “TERMS OF USE AND DISCLAIMERS” document given below and are the same document at the present time]1

1A separate “HIPAA Privacy Policy” is attached in Appendix 1 of this document.

TERMS OF USE AND DISCLAIMERS
Please read the following information regarding Disclaimers and Terms of Use of this website before proceeding.

FDA Disclaimer:
The statements made on this website have not been evaluated by the FDA. Any products listed on this website are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease

General Disclaimer:
The information provided on this Gastro And Nutrition Clinics news website (GAN Clinics) is intended for educational and informational purposes only and is not intended as a substitute for the advice of your personal physician or other health care practitioners. The information provided on this website is not intended to be used for diagnosis and/or treatment of health problems and should not be used as a basis of, substitution for, or added to any medication or treatment that you are using, without discussing the changes with your personal health care provider. This website and the website management do not practice medicine and the information that is provided on this website is not intended to constitute the practice of medicine. You should always consult with your personal health care professional before starting or stopping any new medications or treatments, before altering any medications and/or treatments that have been prescribed for you and before starting any new exercise regimen.

Health Information Disclaimer: This website provides information about various health topics, health products and health services as a public service for informational purposes only. The materials found in this Web site are intended to increase knowledge of the website users, to enable website users to share health information with their personal doctors and healthcare providers and to encourage the exchange of information on preventive healthcare among the website users. The health information provided on this site is not intended to be used to endorse the use of products or services, is not intended to be used for the diagnosis or treatment of any health problem and is not intended to be used as a substitute for consulting with a licensed health professional. Gastro and Nutrition Clinics PC and the web site management strongly encourage you to consult with a qualified physician for diagnosis of your individual medical problems and for answers to any questions relating to your personal health. Do not use information or products obtained from this or any other website as a basis for altering, modifying or discontinuing a health program that has been prescribed by your doctor without first discussing the planned changes with your doctor or other qualified health care professional.

Restrictions on Use Disclaimer:
This website may use material such as abstracts and/or text of journal articles that are copyright protected. For such material, the submitting authors or other copyright holders retain rights for reproduction or redistribution. All persons reproducing or redistributing this information are expected to adhere to the terms and constraints invoked by the copyright holder. This website does not and cannot grant permission to download the author abstracts for redistribution. Transmission or reproduction of protected items beyond that allowed by Fair Use as defined in the copyright laws requires the written permission of the copyright owners. "Fair use" as defined in the copyright laws generally permits limited use of materials for noncommercial educational purposes, such as teaching, research, criticism, and news reporting.

Information Accuracy Disclaimer:
Users of this web site should critically evaluate all the information without presupposition that the website reviewers have done any pre-screening or evaluation of the research for the suitability or accuracy of the scientific content. This website’s reviewers generally attempt to cite well-recognized and/or peer-reviewed journals as an aid to the user. This website attempts to provide quality targeted research related to health information, dietary and other nutritional supplements but this website does not warrant or assume any legal liability or responsibility for the usefulness of any information, product, or process disclosed on the website, or for the accuracy, completeness, safety, reliability and/or interpretations of results of research and opinions of authors, moderators or general Users of this website.

Social Networking Information Disclaimer:
“You may be sharing health information with other users on this website. We strongly encourage you to use a User Name that is not your real name (sometimes called a “nickname” or “Pseudo-name”) when signing into the website (see information on “How to create a Pseudo-name” at the end of this document). We also suggest that you use an Avatar (see description below) to represent you instead of an actual picture of yourself that can be used to identify you, or that others may associate with your health information. Do not post facial photos, facial videos or other personal health information that can be connected to your real name on this website. In keeping with the FCC guidelines, the website Moderators and the website Administrators reserve the right to reject information that is submitted to the website and to remove postings and/or information from this website that the website Moderators and Administrators judge to be offensive, embarrassing, or inappropriate, at any time.

Users of this website should be aware that health information and/ or health advice that is obtained from other Users in a Social Network setting, including information obtained from Health Care Professionals that use this website represent only the opinion of the individual(s) providing the information and may have no factual basis. Users of this website should not use information about healthcare, healthcare services or products that is obtained from other Users of a social network associated with this or any other website as a basis for altering, modifying or discontinuing a health program that has been prescribed by your doctor, without first discussing the planned changes with your doctors or other qualified health care professionals.

Endorsement Disclaimer:
This website, Gastro And Nutrition Clinics PC and their respective management and review teams do not endorse or recommend any commercial products, processes, or services. The product information, use of trade names, corporation names or names of firms displayed on any pages of the website are intended solely for the information, education and convenience of the website Users. The views and opinions of authors expressed on this website do not necessarily state or reflect the views of the website’s management or Gastro and Nutrition Clinics PC and may not be used for advertising or product endorsement purposes. Some of the databases and reference resources available on this website may include resources from governmental and from authorized non-government entities. Inclusion of these materials on the website does not constitute endorsement or recommendation by this website, by the referenced government or non-governmental agency or the U.S. Government.

Website Security Disclaimer:
To ensure that this service remains available to all users and to ensure the security of the website, this website employs software programs to identify authorized website users, to monitor network traffic, to identify unauthorized attempts to upload and/ or change information and to identify programs that may otherwise cause damage to the website. No other attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits with the exception of authorized law enforcement investigations. Raw data logs may be used for statistical analyses as outlined in this document under Privacy Policy and Personal Information Disclaimer. Unauthorized attempts to upload information and/ or change information on this service are strictly prohibited and may be punishable under the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986 and its revisions and under the National Information Infrastructure Protection Act.

Privacy Policy and Personal Information Disclaimer:
We strongly encourage you to use an Avatar rather than a real photo of yourself and “User Name” (a name other than your real name) that you can remember when signing up to use this website. We strongly advise you NOT to share personal details of your health care that can be associated with your real name on this website. If you choose to use your real name when signing up for this website and if you choose to provide personal details of your healthcare that can be associated with your real name, you do so at your own risk and this website cannot accept responsibility for misuse of this information by other parties with whom you share your health information. Website administrators do not authorize the giving, sharing, selling, or transfer any information that is associated with your real name to a third party. If you choose to provide this website with personal information by sending an email, or by filling out a form with your personal information and submitting it through our Web site, we use that information to respond to your message and to help us provide you with the information and/ or material that you request. This information is sent to the name and email address that you provide at the time you register on the site. From time to time Gastro and Nutrition Clinics PC management conducts studies and statistical analyses concerning the types of questions sent to the website and the information that is gathered by the website. These studies are used to help us improve our Website, to make it more responsive to the needs of our users and to assist our Users and supporters, including our commercial Users and supporters, in sharing information on preventive healthcare services and products. [Please see HIPAA guidelines in Appendix 1 below for additional privacy protection information] 

Release of liability from third party links and/ or resources:
Gastro and Nutrition Clinics PC may provide, or third parties may provide, links to other World Wide Web sites and/ or resources on this website. Because Gastro and Nutrition Clinics PC has no control over the third parties’ sites and resources, you acknowledge and agree that Gastro and Nutrition Clinics PC is not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources, and you agree that Gastro and Nutrition Clinics PC does not endorse and is not responsible or liable for any content, advertising, products or other materials on or available from such sites or resources. You further acknowledge and agree that Gastro and Nutrition Clinics PC shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such Content, goods or services available on or through any such sites and/or resources.

Gastro and Nutrition Clinics PC relationship with Pharmaceutical companies and other vendors:
Gastro and Nutrition Clinics PC has no established relationship with Pharmaceutical Companies. Gastro and Nutrition Clinics PC management believes that the judicious use of Pharmaceuticals, nutritional supplements and health devices can play an important role in helping the human race prevent and control disease. Gastro and Nutrition Clinics PC also believes that it is important to provide our Users with quality information that helps Users avoid abuse and/ or overdependence on prescription and non- prescription drugs. We encourage users to work closely with their personal doctors and other healthcare providers to closely monitor their use of all drugs and supplements, to avoid drug abuse and to avoid drug-drug interactions and adverse side effects that may be caused by overuse of abuse of prescription and non-prescription medications. Gastro and Nutrition Clinics PC accepts information, brochures, advertisement and podcasts from Pharmaceutical and healthcare companies that assist our Users in managing their Preventive Health. Gastro and Nutrition Clinics PC management always insists that the Advertiser provides the website User with a document and/ or a link to a document that gives the User a full slate of information on the Product that is being advertised on the Gastro and Nutrition Clinics PC website to allow the website user to make a more informed decision about the product. Website Users are warned that comments about Pharmaceuticals, Nutritional supplements and/or healthcare devices that are made by Advertisers, Users and/or Moderators on this website may not be accurate or up to date and do not reflect the views of Gastro and Nutrition Clinics PC owners, Gastro and Nutrition Clinics PC Directors and/ or Gastro and Nutrition Clinics PC management.

Not Suitable for Minors Disclaimer:
Parents and Guardians of minors are warned that Users of this website may be engaged in discussions of aspects of their healthcare that may be unsuitable for minors and children under age 16, including discussions related to some of the social aspects of medicine and healthcare. Parents and guardians should observe this caution in deciding whether to allow their children to view and/ or use this website.

If you do not agree with the Disclaimer and Terms of Use of this website, you have the right to discontinue the use of the website and exit the website at this time.

 

APPENDICES

  1. THE HIPAA GUIDELINES FOR RELEASE OF MEDICAL INFO
  2. Link To “FAIR USE”
  3. Link To Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986
  4. Link To The National Information Infrastructure Protection Act.

Newsletters and Publications: Good Health News© is the official newsletter of My Preventive Health, LLC (MyPH), and may be used with permission by other businesses. Subscriptions to Good Health News© can be obtained by registering at the My Preventive Health website or by sending an email request to: [email protected]

Membership: My Preventive Health, LLC (MyPH) publishes Good Health News© and from time to time, may publish other newsletters and periodicals. MyPH members receive these publications and periodicals and have full access to the MyPH Panel of Advisors. MyPH members may receive other benefits from time to time. For more information on MyPH membership, please click on [email protected]

Newsletters and Publications: Good Health News© is the official newsletter of My Preventive Health, LLC. Subscriptions to Good Health News© can be obtained by registering at the Gastro and Nutrition Clinics PC website or by sending an email request to: [email protected]

Membership: My Preventive Health, LLC publishes Good Health News© and from time to time may publish other newsletters and periodicals. Gastro and Nutrition Clinics PC members receive these publications and periodicals and have full access to the Gastro and Nutrition Clinics PC Panel of Advisors.

Gastro and Nutrition Clinics PC members may receive other benefits from time to time. For more information on Gastro and Nutrition Clinics PC membership, please click on [email protected]

Privacy Policy and Personal Information Disclaimer:
We strongly encourage you to use an Avatar or Pseudo-name (a name other than your real name that you can remember) when signing up to use this website. We strongly advise you NOT to share personal details of your health care that can be associated with your real name on this website. If you choose to use your real name when signing up for this website and if you choose to provide personal details of your healthcare that can be associated with your real name, you do so at your own risk and this website cannot accept responsibility for misuse of this information by other parties with whom you share your health information.

Website administrators do not authorize the giving, sharing, selling, or transfer of your real name and email to a third party. If you choose to provide this website with personal information by sending an email, or by filling out a form with your personal information and submitting it through our Web site, we use that information to respond to your message and to help us provide you with the information and/ or material that you request. This information is sent to the name and email address that you provide at the time you register on the site. From time to time, Gastro and Nutrition Clinics PCmanagement conducts studies and statistical analyses concerning the types of questions sent to the website and the information that is gathered by the website. These studies are used to help us to improve our Website, to make the website more responsive to the needs of our users and to assist our website Users and supporters in sharing information on preventive health and preventive healthcare services and products.

Legal Notices: Additional Legal Notices and Legal Updates may be published from time to time by the Gastro and Nutrition Clinics PC website management.

Sitemap: (http://gastroandnutritionclinics.com/sitemap.html)

Mailing Address:
Gastro And Nutrition Clinics PC
P.O. Box 77007
Atlanta, Georgia 30357
Phone Number: 404 681-0000
Fax Number: 678 866-2538
Email: [email protected]

Newsletters and Publications: Good Health News© is the official newsletter of My Preventive Health, LLC, and is used with permission by Gastro and Nutrition Clinics. Subscriptions to Good Health News© can be obtained by registering at the My Preventive Health website or by sending an email request to: [email protected]

Membership: My Preventive Health, LLC (MyPH) publishes Good Health News© and from time to time, may publish other newsletters and periodicals. MyPH members receive these publications and periodicals and have full access to the MyPH Panel of Advisors. MyPH members may receive other benefits from time to time. For more information on MyPH membership, please click on [email protected]

Copyright:
All Contents Copyright © 2018 My Preventive Health, LLC. All rights reserved.

Contact Us